Tbilisi, the capital of georgia is located in the east, on the Mtkvari river, 500 meters above sea level.   Tbilisi is the oldest cultural and political centre of country.  There are many remarkable places to visit. The main advantage is the old part of Tbilisi with historical and traditional architectures. Also you can see variety of churches all over the city. For example, the Holy Trinity Cathedral of Tbilisi commonly known as Sameba is one of the largest religious building in the world.  In Old Tbilisi you can see Narikala, the oldest ancient fortress overlooking Tbilisi and Abanotubani, known for its sulfuric baths.
Besides of historical buildings, Tbilisi is very special for its modern architecture. You can see the bridge of peace, a bow-shaped, steel and glass footbridge over the Mtkvari. Near the Bridge of Peace there is Rike park with its exciting singing and dancing fountain, mega-chess board and other original compositions. This place is very popular for both local and international visitors, especially for families.
Tbilisocarrental offers car rental servise in Tbilisi and car rental service in Georgia. You can rent Jeep, Sedan, SUV cars, or even order a tour in Georgia.
If you are interested in plants and animals, you can visit to Botanic garden or Tbilisi Zoo. If you like art and want to know more about Georgian culture life, you can find quite diverse selection of very fascinating museums. If you are interested in attractions and extreme, you can visit to Mtatsminda Park, the most popular place for tourists.
The most special detail in Tbilisi is the legend how this city was established and also the history of name. “Tbili” means something warm in Georgian language. According to the legend, the georgian ancient king, vakhtang Gorgasali hunted in the forest near to the place where now Tbilisi is located. During the hunting the king saw a pheasant, he shot and killed the bird. In Searching of this bird the king and his haunters found the hot water where the bird was fallen. So, the king decided to move capital of Georgia from Mtskheta to Tbilisi, because Vakhtang 5 realized that new place had many advantages, and one of them was hot water sources.
From 2007 Tbilisi’s cultural sites are nominated for UNESCO World Heritage.